The policy: This privacy policy is for this website;  and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data ProtectionRegulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

Privacy Policy

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data ProtectionRegulation), effective from May 2018.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

Contacting us

This website, www.jonnymp.com, collects private user data using the following form: which generates emails sent to: jonny@jonnymp.com. The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server.

The website server is accessible by the website administrators for Showit (https://www.showit.co) Showit does not access or share this data other than by request from Jonny Miles-Prouten, Owner of Jonny MP Photography. 
 
Jonny MP Photography creates a client record for each new contact form. Jonny MP Photography's client records are externally hosted by Gmail. Their privacy policy can be found here:  Your personal data (email address) will be stored within https://policies.google.com/privacy system, on their servers and will be used to email you only with information relevant to your enquiry. Only Jonny Miles-Prouten will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on the system on behalf of Jonny MP Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, it will not be used for any marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Gmail records are private and can be used exclusively by the account owner. Gmail never discloses the content of form submissions under any circumstance, unless specifically requested by legal state authorities.
 
By completing this contact form you agree to Jonny Miles-Prouten contacting you about Jonny MP Photography's photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Jonny Miles-Prouten personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Jonny MP Photography which is hosted by Gmail and which can only be accessed by Jonny Miles-Prouten. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email jonny@jonnymp.com
 
Addresses are only requested for sending clients' USB presentation box and albums.

Email Marketng

Jonny MP Photography does not engage in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be used for such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

Client Galleries

Jonny MP Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Jonny MP Photography's client galleries are hosted by Pic-Time. To visit a Jonny MP Photography  client gallery you will be required to enter a password. No entry of personal data is needed.



EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.




CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Jonny MP Photography holds the following personal data of clients: i) names ii) addresses iii) phone numbers iv) email addresses within soft copy as well as soft copy wedding client day plan documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office iMac and backed up to encrypted external hard drives. Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office iMac and backed up to encrypted external hard drives.


CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Jonny MP Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Jonny MP Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Jonny MP Photography as detailed in this privacy policy. In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’.

The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Jonny MP Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual's personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.


SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGe

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media


PROMOTIONAL USE OF IMAGES

To enable the continued work of Jonny MP Photography, I reserve the right, with your consent, to select photographs to be used for promotional purposes. To promote Jonny MP Photography, photographs may be displayed on the Jonny MP Photography website, blog, social media and on brochures/flyers that promote the services of Jonny MP Photography. Photographs occasionally will be submitted to lifestyle photography blogs, on lifestyle photography related websites and magazine articles; providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Jonny MP Photography's client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Jonny MP Photography as detailed in this privacy policy. Jonny MP Photography respects the privacy of every client and therefore every client photographed by Jonny MP Photography, must consent for photographs of themselves to be displayed.

Withdrawal of consent

Anyone photographed by Jonny MP Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Jonny MP Photography at  specifying the photo in question. With that request, Jonny MP Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wherever it appears.
 
By clicking 'submit' on your contact form, you hereby are consenting to Jonny MP Photography contacting your selected email address to respond to your enquiry within 72 hours. Clients are reminded that if you do not wish for your email to be kept on the system then please state so.






Privacy Policy

Follow @jonnymp